Greatrix-Thacker Family Tree Website
Greatrix-Thacker Family Tree Websit
Updated:20/07/21
ID:717 Charles Taylor 1883-1974?
Gaz's 2nd Great Uncle
Birth    1883 Walthamstow, Essex
Death 3 FEB 1974? Bloxwich, Walsall?
Due to a possible name change from Gray to Taylor around 1880's we are unsure whether Charles was born as Gray or Taylor, making it difficult to determine details on Charles early life. Below is what we do know about Charles.
Charles Taylor was born in Walthamstow, Essex in 1883. His parents were Charles and Alice Taylor (nee Smith). He had two older brothers, Frederick, born in 1879 and Henry born in 1880.
Charles younger brother John was born early  in 1884 in Edmonton, Essex.
Charles younger sister Emily was born in late 1884 in Nottingham.
We know that in 1884 the family moved to Nottingham. According to the birth certificate his sister Emily was born in a van opposite Goodhead Street in November 1884 which indicates the family may have been travellers/gypsies.
On 19th February 1891, Charles father Charles died in Nottingham. 
1891
1891 Census for '9 Leather Street, Nottingham'
Name                 
Relationship Status       Age     Est YOB Gender   Birth County                    Occupation                  
Alice Taylor        Head              Widowed 34       1857        Female Wanstead, Essex            Charlady
Fred Taylor Son   13 1878 Male West Ham, Essex Coal Labourer
Henry Taylor Son   11 1880 Male West Ham, Essex Schoolboy
Charles Taylor Son   8 1883 Male Walthamstow, Essex Schoolboy
John Taylor Son   7 1884 Male
Edmonton, Essex Schoolboy
Emily Taylor Daughter   6 1885 Female Nottingham, Notts Schoolgirl
Charles brother, George William Taylor was born at St Philips, Nottingham in July 1892. We believe his father was Moses M A Kadar, a general practioner in Nottingham, orginally from the West Indies.
Between 1892 and 1895 we know the family moved to Norton Canes in Staffordshire. 
In 1895, his mother, Alice had another child, Lucy at Norton Canes. We are unsure of who her father was at present.
1901
1901 Census for 'Stokes Lane, Norton Canes, Staffordshire'
Name                 
Relationship Status       Age     Est YOB Gender   Birth County                    Occupation                  
Alice Taylor        Head              Widowed 43       1858        Female  Wanstead, Essex            Charlady
Charles Taylor Son Single 19 1882 Male Walthamstow, Essex Colliery Horse Driver Below Ground
George Taylor Son
9 1892 Male
St Philips, Notts
Lucy Taylor Daughter   6 1895 Female Norton Canes, Staffs
Fanny Cooper Boarder   30 1871 Female Norton Canes, Staffs  
Charles Cooper Boarder   1mth 1901 Male Norton Canes, Staffs  
1909
Late 1909/early 1910  - Marriage of  Florence Sanders (Lisa's 1st cousin 3x removed) and Charles Taylor (Gaz's 2nd Great Uncle) at St James Church, Norton Canes, Staffordshire.
1910
Spring 1910- Birth of daughter, Mary Alice Taylor at Norton Canes, Staffordshire.
1911
1911 Census for 'Long Lane, Newtown, Walsall' 
Name                             
Relationship    Condition   Age   Est YOB Gender   Birth County                    Occupation                 
Charles Taylor               Head                Married       26     1885      Male        Walthamstow, Essex     Stationary Engine Driver (BG)
Florence Taylor Wife Married 22 1889 Female Newton, Essington  
Mary Alice Taylor Daughter   1 1900 Female Norton Canes, Staffs  
The couple had a son, George Taylor, on 11th January 1912. The birth was registered at Cannock.
They had another son, Charles born on 10th July 1913. His birth was registered at Cannock.
Daughter Clarice was born 21st October 1917.
The four year gap before the next child may indicate that Charles served in the military during WW1 and we will continue the search for his service records.
In 1939, Charles continued to live in Long Lane, Newtown with his wife Florence. We are sure that the year of birth given on the registry is incorrect as Emmeline was definatekly born in November 1884, making it impossible for Charles to have been born in September that year. Earlier censuses indicate he was born in 1883, and brother John born early in 1884. In 1939, Charles was a Lampman working at the surface of the pit. His son George, 27, was a Labourer at the pit, working above ground, his son Charles, 26, was a General Labourer at the Tileries (tile factory) and his daughter Clarice assembled electrical componants.
We have a number of possible death entries for Charles so at this point cannot say for definate when he died, but we think it may have been 1974 as stated.